Skip to main content
Emissions registry

What companies report, scope by scope

Carbon3 reads Scope 1, 2 and 3 figures from published company reports and normalizes them to the GHG Protocol scopes. Filter by year or sector, search for a company, or open its profile for the full picture.

Counts rounded, as of October 2026. The registry holds about 2,600 company-year disclosures.

Scope 1 share

Direct emissions from sources the company owns or controls average 23% of reported totals, across about 1,500 companies in 2024.

Scope 2 share

Purchased electricity, heat and steam average 17% of reported totals in 2024.

Scope 3 share

The value chain averages 59% of reported totals, the part that supplier emissions reductions can reach.

Registry

Company disclosures, year by year

Each row is one company's reported figures for one year, in tonnes of CO2 equivalent (tCO2e). A blank figure means the source report did not give it.

Showing 801 to 825 of 1,498 disclosures

Reported emissions by company, sector and year, in tCO2e
CompanySectorYearScope 1Scope 2Scope 3Source
JK Lakshmi Cement Limited (JKLAKSHMI.NS)Manufacturing20245,827,444186,551136,442Source report(opens in a new tab)jklakshmicement.com
JD.com, Inc. (JD)Retail20241,815,8621,092,6466,980,974Source report(opens in a new tab)ir.jd.com
JD Logistics, Inc. (2618)Transportation & Logistics20242,260,000881,0006,832,000Source report(opens in a new tab)jingdonglogistics.com
JD Health International Inc. (6618.HK)Healthcare2024683,769204,952Source report(opens in a new tab)www1.hkexnews.hk
JBT Marel Corporation (JBTM)Manufacturing202410,35111,400Not reportedSource report(opens in a new tab)jbtc.com
JBS S.A. (JBSS3)Food & Beverage20243,684,5031,533,679Not reportedSource report(opens in a new tab)jbsesg.com
J.K. Cement Ltd. (JKCEMENT)Manufacturing202410,334,366368,5842,529,576Source report(opens in a new tab)nsearchives.nseindia.com
J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. (JBHT)Transportation & Logistics20241,821,01219,2662,366,080Source report(opens in a new tab)jbhunt.com
J D Wetherspoon plc (JDW)Hospitality & Tourism202426,43158,280708,625Source report(opens in a new tab)jdwetherspoon.com
Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.Government & Public Sector202420,735103,03718,829Source report(opens in a new tab)infospot.co.il
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)Professional Services2024115,72851,927913,160Source report(opens in a new tab)s204.q4cdn.com
Ipsos SA (IPS.PA)Professional Services20245,3005,612144,045Source report(opens in a new tab)ipsos.com
Intuit Inc. (INTU)Technology20244,6800492,483Source report(opens in a new tab)intuit.com
Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. (ISP.MI)Financial Services202445,28016,65698,218Source report(opens in a new tab)group.intesasanpaolo.com
Intertek Group plc (ITRK)Professional Services202457,986115,571Not reportedSource report(opens in a new tab)intertek.com
International Paper Company (IP)Manufacturing20246,266,0002,569,00021,400,000Source report(opens in a new tab)internationalpaper.com
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)Chemicals2024740,032909,4145,689,369Source report(opens in a new tab)iff.com
International Consolidated Airlines Group, S.A. (IAG.L)Aviation202427,200,00012,70012,000,000Source report(opens in a new tab)iairgroup.com
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)Technology202466,000199,000Not reportedSource report(opens in a new tab)ibm.com
Interloop Limited (ILP)Manufacturing2024108,33622,963420,297Source report(opens in a new tab)interloop-pk.com
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE)Financial Services20245,2121,537222,535Source report(opens in a new tab)ice.com
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. (IBKR)Financial Services20241220146Source report(opens in a new tab)interactivebrokers.com
InterGlobe Aviation Limited (INDIGO)Aviation20248,414,45812,428Not reportedSource report(opens in a new tab)goindigo.in
InterContinental Hotels Group PLC (IHG)Hospitality & Tourism2024359,3492,187,0603,996,798Source report(opens in a new tab)ihgplc.com
Intel Corporation (INTC)Manufacturing20241,105,00097,00025,059,000Source report(opens in a new tab)csrreportbuilder.intel.com

Carbon3 reads these figures from each company's published report and normalizes them to the GHG Protocol scopes. Carbon3 does not audit them. A company profile does not imply any link with Carbon3.

Insights

Where the reported emissions sit

Sector totals, the scope mix by sector and the Scope 3 categories that carry the most weight. These follow the year and sector you filter to.

Sector breakdown

Reported emissions by sector in 2024, largest first, in tCO2e.

  • Scope 1
  • Scope 2
  • Scope 3

Showing the 12 largest of 48 sectors. The table lists every sector.

Show every sector as a table
Sector breakdown
SectorScope 1Scope 2Scope 3Total
Manufacturing266,420,337764,847,4177,758,790,9538,790,058,707
Energy1,330,734,546149,778,7233,921,430,7145,401,943,983
Automotive17,280,67625,858,2673,606,941,8663,650,080,810
Mining & Metals506,061,52190,987,8722,523,951,2323,121,000,625
Oil & Gas268,272,35928,286,6432,174,992,3002,471,551,302
Financial Services16,685,688230,833,6702,111,771,0362,359,290,395
Retail39,734,94028,293,3371,976,299,5492,044,327,827
Utilities791,972,07116,200,033600,591,6421,408,763,746
Chemicals224,993,672103,452,089937,136,6121,265,582,373
Agriculture123,438,56923,183,531878,969,8071,025,591,907
Transportation & Logistics336,955,99014,729,305348,588,983700,274,278
Technology9,765,65629,519,978647,198,218686,483,852
Aerospace & Defense4,532,0324,887,382620,466,473629,885,886
Food & Beverage27,726,55912,624,670570,493,022610,844,250
Aviation373,877,5561,966,423131,226,504507,070,483
Consumer Goods3,196,6731,478,334293,551,816298,226,822
Forestry & Paper Products56,486,16715,928,548185,277,688257,692,403
Renewable Energy73,841,12218,198,632158,709,156250,748,910
Telecommunications4,976,58965,162,998148,661,584218,801,171
Waste Management84,741,3485,458,015126,038,619216,237,982
Insurance980,2822,337,737212,499,459215,817,478
Hospitality & Tourism77,113,13016,324,986108,093,676201,531,792
Construction28,549,9812,622,517159,969,672191,142,170
Household & Personal Products1,987,000165,000168,027,823170,179,823
Healthcare3,884,6903,422,061140,697,687148,004,438
Water Services1,726,8141,883,82287,222,52190,833,156
Real Estate2,296,9046,193,31179,146,47187,636,685
Industrials310,205470,89868,338,35869,119,461
Biotechnology5,013,1432,815,98054,896,50762,725,630
Pharmaceuticals13,285,7177,898,94930,971,74752,156,413
Media & Entertainment1,637,7972,054,96933,818,98537,511,750
Professional Services1,158,3951,307,13529,708,54832,174,078
Airlines21,152,89323,7303,687,20524,863,828
Government & Public Sector945,3531,035,58515,536,54117,517,479
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure88,45612,72011,499,23511,600,411
E-commerce261,082435,4419,795,44010,491,964
Basic Materials2,992,334787,1403,747,2107,526,684
Building Materials1,723,188361,0952,531,2914,615,574
Transportation2,06303,581,4953,583,558
Scientific & Technical Instruments13,29881,7802,540,7522,635,830
Aerospace & Aviation and Manufacturing321,0765,3441,916,0392,242,459
Restaurants118,426827,9810946,407
Information Technology3,39016,898796,506816,794
Building Products & Equipment6101,720624,660626,990
Education13,91035,566318,341367,817
Defence and Security19,36210,542312,629342,533
Food Distribution203,022121,5818,788333,391
Aerospace and Defense11,34018,13317,34846,821

Scope mix by sector

Average share of Scope 1, 2 and 3 across the reporting companies in each sector, 2024.

  • Scope 1
  • Scope 2
  • Scope 3

Showing the 12 sectors with the most reporting companies, of 48. The table lists every sector.

Show the scope mix as a table
Scope mix by sector
SectorCompaniesScope 1Scope 2Scope 3
Manufacturing13019.5%19.4%61.1%
Technology11111%22.3%66.7%
Financial Services8617.5%24.7%57.7%
Transportation & Logistics7239.7%7.7%52.6%
Agriculture6235.4%17.2%47.3%
Chemicals6231.7%14.6%53.7%
Mining & Metals6242%17.9%40.1%
Professional Services6212.5%12.4%75%
Retail5413.1%15.4%71.5%
Food & Beverage5025.4%9.3%65.3%
Insurance5019.5%25.5%55.1%
Real Estate4816.7%25.6%57.8%
Automotive466.4%18.2%75.4%
Healthcare4614.4%27.3%58.3%
Renewable Energy4627.1%17.6%55.3%
Consumer Goods439.8%3.2%87%
Hospitality & Tourism4025.9%20.7%53.4%
Telecommunications3811.6%28.3%60.1%
Aerospace & Defense3619.3%26.7%54%
Pharmaceuticals3515.5%30.8%53.7%
Construction3430.2%5.1%64.7%
Energy3445.2%7%47.8%
Biotechnology3116.1%11.8%72.2%
Forestry & Paper Products3026.6%8.7%64.6%
Utilities2847.8%9.1%43.1%
Aviation2764.8%8.6%26.6%
E-commerce2414.8%23%62.2%
Media & Entertainment228.9%17.5%73.6%
Waste Management2248.8%2.6%48.6%
Oil & Gas1531.4%3.3%65.3%
Water Services1524.5%20.4%55.2%
Government & Public Sector1115.8%26.9%57.2%
Education714.3%35.8%49.9%
Airlines286.8%0.1%13.1%
Industrials20.6%0.5%99%
Information Technology20.4%2.3%97.3%
Aerospace & Aviation and Manufacturing114.3%0.2%85.4%
Aerospace and Defense124.2%38.7%37.1%
Basic Materials139.8%10.5%49.8%
Building Materials137.3%7.8%54.8%
Building Products & Equipment10.1%0.3%99.6%
Defence and Security15.7%3.1%91.3%
Food Distribution160.9%36.5%2.6%
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure10.8%0.1%99.1%
Household & Personal Products11.2%0.1%98.7%
Restaurants112.5%87.5%0%
Scientific & Technical Instruments10.5%3.1%96.4%
Transportation10.1%0%99.9%

Top Scope 3 categories

The three Scope 3 categories with the largest share of Scope 3 in each sector, 2024.

  • Manufacturing

    1. Category 11: Use of Sold Products42.7% of Scope 3
    2. Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services34.6% of Scope 3
    3. Category 2: Capital Goods5.9% of Scope 3
  • Energy

    1. Category 11: Use of Sold Products85.3% of Scope 3
    2. Category 11: Use of Sold Products5.8% of Scope 3
    3. Category 3: Fuel and Energy Related Activities3.4% of Scope 3
  • Automotive

    1. Category 11: Use of Sold Products70% of Scope 3
    2. Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services17.2% of Scope 3
    3. Category 11: Use of Sold Products6% of Scope 3
  • Mining & Metals

    1. Category 10: Processing of Sold Products59.6% of Scope 3
    2. Category 9: Downstream Transportation and Distribution17.4% of Scope 3
    3. Category 10: Processing of Sold Products5.4% of Scope 3
  • Oil & Gas

    1. Category 11: Use of Sold Products91.9% of Scope 3
    2. Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services2.6% of Scope 3
    3. Category 15: Investments1.7% of Scope 3
  • Financial Services

    1. Category 15: Investments81.4% of Scope 3
    2. Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services9.4% of Scope 3
    3. Category 2: Capital Goods4.1% of Scope 3

Showing the 6 sectors with the largest Scope 3 totals, of 42.

Figures are for 2024. Source: company reports, normalized by Carbon3.