Skip to main content
Simulation

What this shows: how inset trading could play out for one company and for the whole economy, over seven simulated years.

In this simulation, companies cut 922 million tonnesof emissions in seven years.

That is as much as Germany emits in about 1.4 years.

1,172 companies pay their own suppliers €61 billion for these cuts.

Simulated, illustrative assumptions
0.4%Of the world's yearly emissions, cut in Year 7 aloneSimulated
558 million tonnesRetired against Scope 3 targets, Years 1 to 7Simulated
1,172Companies taking partSimulated
New here? A 4-step tour explains the page.

Assumptions

Simulated, illustrative assumptions
Buyer's Scope 3 at the start
2 million tCO₂e a year, illustrative
1.5°C path
4.2% cut a year (SBTi)
Credit price
€78 per tCO₂e
Companies
1,172
Period
Years 1 to 7, simulated
Carbon3 fee
Commission on trades
SBTi and net-zero targets

What does this mean for a company's SBTi and net-zero targets?

A shipping company that buys inset credits from its fuel supplier covers 3% of its 1.5°C Scope 3 path by Year 7.

Simulated, illustrative assumptions
1%Of its Scope 3 cut in Year 7, through inset credits
3%Of the cut a 1.5°C path asks for by Year 7
0.2 yearsOf 1.5°C cuts gained, at 4.2% a year

Scope 3 cut per year, tCO₂e

Simulated
Scope 3 cut per year, tCO₂e
YearCut through inset credits1.5°C path
Year 11,00084,000
Year 210,000168,000
Year 314,000252,000
Year 412,000336,000
Year 512,000420,000
Year 614,000504,000
Year 716,000588,000
Source: Carbon3 platform simulation, simulated demo data and illustrative assumptions; Carbon3 analysis.

When a supplier in the buyer's own chain reduces emissions, the buyer's Scope 3 goes down through lower supplier emissions data. The inset credit is the proof of that emissions reduction and who funded it, and it is not counted a second time. Claim treatment depends on the applicable reporting framework.

More than 12,000 companies have near-term climate targets approved by SBTi, the Science Based Targets initiative. SBTi asks for a Scope 3 target when the supply chain makes up 40% or more of a company's emissions.

Who wins

Suppliers, buyers and governments all gain from the same tonne cut.

Simulated, illustrative assumptions
Suppliers€61 billionEarned from their emissions cuts, Years 1 to 7One fuel supplier alone earns €43.5 million.
Buyers€78A known price per tonne cutClose to the EU carbon price, which averaged €74 per tCO₂e in 2025.
Governments206 million tonnesLower emissions in Year 7 aloneReal cuts in industry, paid for by companies, help countries meet their national climate targets.

The registry records each retirement, so each reduction is claimed only once.

How the money flows

The buyer pays its supplier for verified reductions, and Carbon3 records every credit.

Same value chain, Years 1 to 7.
Simulated, illustrative assumptions
For the economy

By Year 7, companies cut 206 million tonnes of emissions and pay €14 billion for it in a single year.

Emissions reductions verified per year, tCO₂e

Simulated
Emissions reductions verified per year, tCO₂e
Year 125 Mt
Year 288 Mt
Year 3109 Mt
Year 4139 Mt
Year 5165 Mt
Year 6190 Mt
Year 7206 Mt
Source: Carbon3 platform simulation, simulated demo data and illustrative assumptions; Carbon3 analysis.

Paid for inset credits per year, €

Simulated
Paid for inset credits per year, €
Year 1€1.9bn
Year 2€6.0bn
Year 3€6.5bn
Year 4€9.6bn
Year 5€11.4bn
Year 6€11.3bn
Year 7€14.4bn
Source: Carbon3 platform simulation, simulated demo data and illustrative assumptions; Carbon3 analysis.
Carbon3 revenue

Carbon3 earns a commission on each trade. Move the sliders to test other scenarios.

1,172
1.00×
€78

In this scenario, Carbon3 revenue reaches €275 million in Year 7.

Simulated, illustrative assumptions

Carbon3 revenue, Years 1 to 7: €1.2 billion

Carbon3 revenue per year, €
Year 1€12.6m
Year 2€90.8m
Year 3€141m
Year 4€181m
Year 5€217m
Year 6€249m
Year 7€275m
Carbon3 revenue per year, €. Source: Carbon3 platform simulation, simulated demo data and illustrative assumptions; Carbon3 analysis.
How we calculated this
Data
Simulated trades between 1,172 demo companies on the Carbon3 platform, Years 1 to 7, snapshot of 30 October 2026. No real company activity is shown, and companies are named by sector only.
Emissions cut
Emissions reductions verified and issued as inset credits. Inset credits are issued to the project developer after independent verification, and Carbon3 records them in its registry. One inset credit stands for 1 tCO₂e.
Comparisons
All emissions cut in Years 1 to 7 divided by Germany's yearly emissions, and Year 7 reductions divided by global yearly emissions of 57.7 billion tCO₂e. Both are real figures from the sources below.
Climate targets
The buyer is a simulated shipping company with an illustrative Scope 3 of 2 million tCO₂e a year at the start, close to the median of transport and logistics companies in the Carbon3 Data Hub. Its yearly cut is the inset credits it retires that year. The 1.5°C path cuts 4.2% of the starting level each year, so by Year 7 it asks for 29.4%. SBTi's near-term minimum for Scope 3 is 2.5% a year, so this path is the stricter one.
Claims
The registry records each retirement, so each reduction is claimed only once. Claim treatment depends on the applicable reporting framework.
Prices
Simulated prices run from €66 to €92 per tCO₂e, with a median of €78.
Carbon3 revenue
A commission on the value of each simulated trade. No fee to list or issue, commission only on trades and retirements.
Projects
Supplier projects with a stated tonnage a year. Totals over several years are divided by the years stated. Totals with no stated years, values in other units and figures above 5 million tCO₂e a year are left out until checked. Cancelled and paused projects are left out.
Ambitious
A stretch scenario: today's plan scaled to 3,000 companies, each trading as much as today, with every trade at €88 per tCO₂e, the EU carbon auction price on 29 October 2026.
Scenarios
Traded volume grows in line with the number of companies and how much each one trades. The credit price applies to every trade. Ranges are capped and make no market share claim.
Not included
Avoided carbon taxes, tax revenue and other policy effects are not shown. Simulated years are not calendar years, so no comparison is made with a 2030 goal.
Real-world figures used for comparison
  • Umweltbundesamt (German Environment Agency), emissions data for 2024: 649 million tCO₂e; final data, January 2026: about 650 million. Source
  • UNEP Emissions Gap Report 2025, table 2.1: global greenhouse gas emissions of 57.7 GtCO₂e in 2024. Source
  • SBTi, Foundations of Science-based Target Setting: minimum linear annual reduction of 4.2% for 1.5°C and 2.5% for well-below 2°C; SBTi Business Ambition for 1.5°C FAQ: 4.2% a year for 1.5°C Scope 3 targets. Source
  • SBTi Corporate Net-Zero Standard V1.3.1: near-term minimum of 2.5% a year for Scope 3, at least 90% cut in the long term. Source
  • SBTi Target Dashboard as mirrored in the Carbon3 SBTi registry, 29 October 2026: 12,258 companies with near-term targets approved by SBTi. Source
  • Carbon3 Data Hub emissions registry, 30 October 2026: median latest reported Scope 3 of 81 transport and logistics companies, 1.92 million tCO₂e. Source
  • ICAP, EU ETS factsheet: average secondary market price of €74.35 per tCO₂e in 2025 (ESMA reports €74). Source
  • Reuters via TradingView, 29 October 2026: the European Union auctioned 2.792 million spot carbon permits at €88.05 per tCO₂e. Source
  • CDP, press release of 25 September 2024: engagement between corporate buyers and their suppliers resulted in 43 million tonnes of emissions reductions in 2023. Source
  • Walmart, 21 February 2024: suppliers reported projects expected to exceed 1 billion metric tons of reductions, reaching the Project Gigaton goal more than six years early; over 5,900 suppliers signed up since 2017. Source
  • SBTi Services, guide to the transition to the Corporate Net-Zero Standard V2.0: validations against V2.0 open on 1 February 2027, and validations against V1.3.1 close on 31 January 2028. Source

The Carbon3 team can walk through the model on a call.

Simulated demo data with illustrative assumptions. Not a forecast, an offer or a record of real activity.