Skip to main content
Emissions registry

What companies report, scope by scope

Carbon3 reads Scope 1, 2 and 3 figures from published company reports and normalizes them to the GHG Protocol scopes. Filter by year or sector, search for a company, or open its profile for the full picture.

Counts rounded, as of October 2026. The registry holds about 2,600 company-year disclosures.

Scope 1 share

Direct emissions from sources the company owns or controls average 23% of reported totals, across about 1,500 companies in 2024.

Scope 2 share

Purchased electricity, heat and steam average 17% of reported totals in 2024.

Scope 3 share

The value chain averages 59% of reported totals, the part that supplier emissions reductions can reach.

Registry

Company disclosures, year by year

Each row is one company's reported figures for one year, in tonnes of CO2 equivalent (tCO2e). A blank figure means the source report did not give it.

Showing 476 to 500 of 1,488 disclosures

Reported emissions by company, sector and year, in tCO2e
CompanySectorYearScope 1Scope 2Scope 3Source
FEV Europe GmbHAutomotive20244,61854Not reportedSource report(opens in a new tab)fev.com
FGV Holdings Berhad (5222)Agriculture20243,707,519210,82018,684,552Source report(opens in a new tab)fgvholdings.com
FIEGE Logistik Stiftung & Co. KGTransportation & Logistics202427,52913,184230,572Source report(opens in a new tab)fiege.com
FMC Corporation (FMC)Chemicals202473,00048,0001,263,000Source report(opens in a new tab)fmc.com
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited (NYKAA.NS)E-commerce20243864,886Not reportedSource report(opens in a new tab)nykaa.com
FactSet Research Systems Inc. (FDS)Financial Services20242,6522,74375,808Source report(opens in a new tab)tracenable.com
Fagron NV (FAGR)Pharmaceuticals20243,8719,246282,802Source report(opens in a new tab)ibr-ire.be
FairWind A/S (FAIRW-B)Renewable Energy20245,525225,815Source report(opens in a new tab)fairwind.com
Fast Retailing Co., Ltd. (9983.T)Retail20248,76043,1545,192,498Source report(opens in a new tab)fastretailing.com
Federal Express CorporationTransportation & Logistics202414,842,148966,8719,839,080Source report(opens in a new tab)fedex.com
Feralpi Siderurgica S.p.A.Mining & Metals2024208,096Not reportedNot reportedSource report(opens in a new tab)feralpi-stahl.com
Ferrari N.V. (RACE)Automotive202465,338598967,182Source report(opens in a new tab)cdn.ferrari.com
Ferrovial S.E. (FER)Construction2024306,88428,6431,716,592Source report(opens in a new tab)static-iai.ferrovial.com
Fibria Celulose S.A.Forestry & Paper Products20242,533,617323,49119,470,500Source report(opens in a new tab)stszprdscentind.blob.core.windows.net
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB)Financial Services20249,44951,413209,685Source report(opens in a new tab)marketscreener.com
Fincantieri S.p.A. (FCT)Industrials2024126,45319,01216,720,510Source report(opens in a new tab)fincantieri.com
First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC (FAB.AE)Financial Services20246,20129,8815,085Source report(opens in a new tab)static.mubasher.info
First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (FM.TO)Mining & Metals20241,700,000729,0001,797,000Source report(opens in a new tab)first-quantum.com
Flix SETransportation & Logistics2024Not reported23,914998,685Source report(opens in a new tab)corporate.flix.com
Flora Food Management B.V.Food & Beverage202450,00017,0002,387,000Source report(opens in a new tab)florafoodgroup.com
Fluence Energy, Inc. (FLNC)Renewable Energy2024201,204692,850Source report(opens in a new tab)info.fluenceenergy.com
Flughafen Wien AG (FLU.VI)Hospitality & Tourism20249,8470404,322Source report(opens in a new tab)viennaairport.com
Flughafen Zürich AG (FHZN.SW)Hospitality & Tourism202425,4861,1874,950,731Source report(opens in a new tab)report.flughafen-zuerich.ch
Fluor Corporation (FLR)Construction20246,420320Not reportedSource report(opens in a new tab)a.fluor.com
Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT)Media & Entertainment20244,3190458,688Source report(opens in a new tab)flutter.com

Carbon3 reads these figures from each company's published report and normalizes them to the GHG Protocol scopes. Carbon3 does not audit them. A company profile does not imply any link with Carbon3.

Insights

Where the reported emissions sit

Sector totals, the scope mix by sector and the Scope 3 categories that carry the most weight. These follow the year and sector you filter to.

Sector breakdown

Reported emissions by sector in 2024, largest first, in tCO2e.

  • Scope 1
  • Scope 2
  • Scope 3

Showing the 12 largest of 48 sectors. The table lists every sector.

Show every sector as a table
Sector breakdown
SectorScope 1Scope 2Scope 3Total
Manufacturing185,113,977762,511,0237,744,151,7238,691,776,723
Energy1,330,734,520149,778,7083,918,954,9625,399,468,190
Automotive17,280,67625,858,2673,606,941,8663,650,080,810
Mining & Metals506,061,52190,987,8722,523,951,2323,121,000,625
Oil & Gas268,272,35928,286,6432,174,992,3002,471,551,302
Financial Services16,675,379230,828,2352,111,735,2682,359,238,883
Retail39,734,94028,293,3371,976,299,5492,044,327,827
Utilities791,972,07116,200,033600,591,6421,408,763,746
Chemicals224,993,672103,452,089937,136,6121,265,582,373
Agriculture123,438,56923,183,531878,969,8071,025,591,907
Transportation & Logistics336,955,99014,729,305348,588,983700,274,278
Technology9,765,65629,519,978647,198,218686,483,852
Aerospace & Defense4,532,0324,887,382620,466,473629,885,886
Food & Beverage27,726,55912,624,670570,493,022610,844,250
Aviation373,877,5561,966,423131,226,504507,070,483
Consumer Goods3,196,6731,478,334293,551,816298,226,822
Forestry & Paper Products56,486,16715,928,548185,277,688257,692,403
Renewable Energy73,841,12218,198,632158,709,156250,748,910
Telecommunications4,976,58965,162,998148,661,584218,801,171
Waste Management84,741,3485,458,015126,038,619216,237,982
Insurance980,2822,337,737212,499,459215,817,478
Hospitality & Tourism77,106,73016,314,980106,466,331199,888,041
Construction28,549,9812,622,517159,969,672191,142,170
Household & Personal Products1,987,000165,000168,027,823170,179,823
Healthcare3,797,1233,412,207139,033,828146,243,158
Water Services1,726,8141,883,82287,222,52190,833,156
Real Estate2,296,9046,193,31179,146,47187,636,685
Industrials310,205470,89868,338,35869,119,461
Biotechnology5,013,1432,815,98054,896,50762,725,630
Pharmaceuticals13,285,7177,898,94930,971,74752,156,413
Media & Entertainment1,637,7972,054,96933,818,98537,511,750
Professional Services1,135,2301,203,95429,217,32531,556,509
Airlines21,152,89323,7303,687,20524,863,828
Government & Public Sector945,3531,035,58515,536,54117,517,479
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure88,45612,72011,499,23511,600,411
E-commerce261,082435,4419,795,44010,491,964
Basic Materials2,992,334787,1403,747,2107,526,684
Building Materials1,723,188361,0952,531,2914,615,574
Transportation2,06303,581,4953,583,558
Scientific & Technical Instruments13,29881,7802,540,7522,635,830
Aerospace & Aviation and Manufacturing321,0765,3441,916,0392,242,459
Restaurants118,426827,9810946,407
Information Technology3,39016,898796,506816,794
Building Products & Equipment6101,720624,660626,990
Education13,91035,566318,341367,817
Defence and Security19,36210,542312,629342,533
Food Distribution203,022121,5818,788333,391
Aerospace and Defense11,34018,13317,34846,821

Scope mix by sector

Average share of Scope 1, 2 and 3 across the reporting companies in each sector, 2024.

  • Scope 1
  • Scope 2
  • Scope 3

Showing the 12 sectors with the most reporting companies, of 48. The table lists every sector.

Show the scope mix as a table
Scope mix by sector
SectorCompaniesScope 1Scope 2Scope 3
Manufacturing12618.7%19.9%61.4%
Technology11111%22.3%66.7%
Financial Services8417.1%25%58%
Transportation & Logistics7239.7%7.7%52.6%
Agriculture6235.4%17.2%47.3%
Chemicals6231.7%14.6%53.7%
Mining & Metals6242%17.9%40.1%
Professional Services6112.7%12.4%74.9%
Retail5413.1%15.4%71.5%
Food & Beverage5025.4%9.3%65.3%
Insurance5019.5%25.5%55.1%
Real Estate4816.7%25.6%57.8%
Automotive466.4%18.2%75.4%
Renewable Energy4627.1%17.6%55.3%
Healthcare4514.6%27.9%57.5%
Consumer Goods439.8%3.2%87%
Hospitality & Tourism3926.5%21.2%52.2%
Telecommunications3811.6%28.3%60.1%
Aerospace & Defense3619.3%26.7%54%
Pharmaceuticals3515.5%30.8%53.7%
Construction3430.2%5.1%64.7%
Energy3346.5%7.2%46.3%
Biotechnology3116.1%11.8%72.2%
Forestry & Paper Products3026.6%8.7%64.6%
Utilities2847.8%9.1%43.1%
Aviation2764.8%8.6%26.6%
E-commerce2414.8%23%62.2%
Media & Entertainment228.9%17.5%73.6%
Waste Management2248.8%2.6%48.6%
Oil & Gas1531.4%3.3%65.3%
Water Services1524.5%20.4%55.2%
Government & Public Sector1115.8%26.9%57.2%
Education714.3%35.8%49.9%
Airlines286.8%0.1%13.1%
Industrials20.6%0.5%99%
Information Technology20.4%2.3%97.3%
Aerospace & Aviation and Manufacturing114.3%0.2%85.4%
Aerospace and Defense124.2%38.7%37.1%
Basic Materials139.8%10.5%49.8%
Building Materials137.3%7.8%54.8%
Building Products & Equipment10.1%0.3%99.6%
Defence and Security15.7%3.1%91.3%
Food Distribution160.9%36.5%2.6%
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure10.8%0.1%99.1%
Household & Personal Products11.2%0.1%98.7%
Restaurants112.5%87.5%0%
Scientific & Technical Instruments10.5%3.1%96.4%
Transportation10.1%0%99.9%

Top Scope 3 categories

The three Scope 3 categories with the largest share of Scope 3 in each sector, 2024.

  • Manufacturing

    1. Category 11: Use of Sold Products42.7% of Scope 3
    2. Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services34.6% of Scope 3
    3. Category 2: Capital Goods5.9% of Scope 3
  • Energy

    1. Category 11: Use of Sold Products85.3% of Scope 3
    2. Category 11: Use of Sold Products5.8% of Scope 3
    3. Category 3: Fuel and Energy Related Activities3.4% of Scope 3
  • Automotive

    1. Category 11: Use of Sold Products70% of Scope 3
    2. Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services17.2% of Scope 3
    3. Category 11: Use of Sold Products6% of Scope 3
  • Mining & Metals

    1. Category 10: Processing of Sold Products59.6% of Scope 3
    2. Category 9: Downstream Transportation and Distribution17.4% of Scope 3
    3. Category 10: Processing of Sold Products5.4% of Scope 3
  • Oil & Gas

    1. Category 11: Use of Sold Products91.9% of Scope 3
    2. Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services2.6% of Scope 3
    3. Category 15: Investments1.7% of Scope 3
  • Financial Services

    1. Category 15: Investments81.4% of Scope 3
    2. Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services9.4% of Scope 3
    3. Category 2: Capital Goods4.1% of Scope 3

Showing the 6 sectors with the largest Scope 3 totals, of 42.

Figures are for 2024. Source: company reports, normalized by Carbon3.